Arents Award Past Recipients

Since 1939, more than 200 talented, accomplished and distinguished alumni from a vast scope of disciplines have been honored with the George Arents Award. These award recipients were selected by a committee of the Syracuse University Alumni Association’s board of directors and approved by the Chancellor.


2015
Erica Branch-Ridley ’87
Excellence in Media and Education

Eric Mower ’66, G’68
Excellence in Advertising and Public Relations

Donna Shalala G’70, H’87
Excellence in Public Service and Education

Brandon Steiner ’81
Excellence in Sports Marketing


2014
Richard M. Jones G’95, L’95
Excellence in Financial Law

Angela Y. Robinson ’78
Excellence in Broadcasting

Donald Schupak ’64, L’66
Excellence in Entrepreneurship


2013

Taye Diggs ’93
Excellence in Performing Arts

Carole Swid Eisner ’58
Excellence in Art

Henry E. Grethel ’54
Excellence in Fashion Design

Sid Lerner ’53
Excellence in Advertising, Wellness, and Philanthropy

George Saunders G’88
Excellence in Literature


2012
Dennis P. Crowley ’98
Excellence in Social Media Innovation

Thom Filicia ’93
Excellence in Design

James Arthur Monk Sr. ’80
Excellence in Athletic Achievement
and Community Service

Jane Werner Present ’56
Excellence in Philanthropy and
Public Service


2011
Joann F. Alper ’72
Exellence in Law

S. Richard Fedrizzi G’87
Excellence in Sustainability Innovation

Oren R. Lyons, ’58, H’93
Excellence in Social and Environmental Activism

Sean C. O’Keefe G’78
Excellence in Public Service


2010
Suzanne C. de Passe ′68
Excellence in Entertainment

Brian P. McLane ′69
Excellence in Social Activism and Disability Rights

Bill Viola ′73, H′95
Excellence in Video Art

Karen B. Winnick ′68
Excellence in the Arts and Literacy Advocacy


2009
Karen L. DeCrow L′72
Excellence in Advocacy of Civil Liberties and Women’s Rights

Samuel V. Goekjian ′52
Excellence in International Business and Law

Frank A. Langella ′59
Excellence in Performing Arts

Donald G. McPherson ′87
Excellence in Social Activism

Joyce Carol Oates ′60, H′00
Excellence in Letters


2008
Shirley Jackson ′40
Literature

Edwin London ′49
Entertainment Industry Management

Andrea Davis Pinkney ′85
Publishing

Daniel Present ′55
Medicine

William Ronan ′34
Public Service


2007
Lou Reed ′64
The Arts


2006
Gerald B. Cramer ′52
Business

David M. Crane G′80
International Law

Ali Khalif Galaydh G′69, G′72
Government Service

Richard J. Gluckman ′70, G′71
Architecture

Ned Rifkin ′72
Arts Administration and Education

Kathrine V. Switzer ′68, G′72
Athletics


2005
Joseph R. Biden Jr. L′68
Public Affairs

Nicholas M. Donofrio G′71
Technology Innovation

Joyce Hergenhan ′63
Corporate Communications

Ted Koppel ′60, H′82
Broadcast Journalism

Albert Maysles ′49
Art

Michael T. Tirico ′88
Sports Broadcasting


2004
Rev. Joseph C. Ehrmann Jr. ′73
Ministry

Carole Wolfe Korngold ′57
Education

Chancellor Emeritus Kenneth A. Shaw H′04
Educational Administration

Mary Ann Shaw H′04
Educational Administration

Kenneth R. Sparks ′56, G′61, G′64
Public Service

Martin J. Whitman ′49, H′08
Business


2003
Gil Cates ′55, G′65
Television Production

Nina V. Fedoroff ′66
Scientific Research

Ralph Ketcham G′56, H′99
Education

Joseph O. Lampe ′53, L′55, H′05
Business and Service to Alma Mater


2002
Roger S. Berkowitz ′74
Food Service Management

Walter H. Diamond ′34
International Taxation and Trade

Warren L. Kimble ′57
Art

Roberta Chamberlain Schofield ′57, G′77
Human Services

Marilyn Smith Tennity ′42
Philanthropy


2001
Lansing G. Baker G′64, G′72
Education

Walter D. Broadnax G′75
Public Service

Robert Q. Costas ′74
Sports Broadcasting

Bruce S. Fowle ′60
Architecture

Elsa Reichmanis ′72, G′75
Chemistry

Aaron Sorkin ′83
Dramatic Writing


2000
James A. Boeheim ′66, G′73
Intercollegiate Athletics

Renée Schine Crown ′50, H′84
Civic Leadership

Robert Fagenson ′70
Business

Antje B. Lemke G′56
Humanitarianism

Charles V. Willie G′57, H′92
Education


1999
Lynn Ahrens ′70
Musical Theater

Bradley J. Anderson ′51
Cartooning

Molly Corbett Broad ′62, H’09
Educational Administration

Bernard J. Wohl ′51
Social Work Practice


1998
M. Elizabeth Carnegie G′52, H′98
Nursing

David Falk ′72
Management in Sports Industry

Marty Glickman ′39
Sportscasting

Alan Rafkin ′50
Television


1997
Irma Kalish ′44
Entertainment

F. Story Musgrave ′58, G′85
Space Exploration

Arthur Rock ′48
Business

William L. Safire ′51, H′78
Journalism


1996
Eileen M. Collins ′78, H′01
Space Exploration

Ruth J. Colvin ′59, H′84
Literacy

Marshall Gelfand ′50
Management in Entertainment Industry

Vanessa L. Williams ′85
Entertainment


1995
Richard W. Clark ′51
Entertainment


1994
Martin N. Bandier ′62
Business

David Bing ′66, H′06
Business

JoAnn Heffernan Heisen ′72
Business


1993
George W. Campbell Jr. G′77, H′03
Physics

Mary Schmidt Campbell G′73, G′80, G′82
Art

John A. Couri ′63, H′08
Business

Marvin K. Lender ′63
Business


1992
Stephen F. Kroft ′67
Broadcast Journalism

Susan C. Penny ′70
Business

Robert S. Rigolosi ′57
Medicine

Anthony Y.C. Yeh ′49
Business


1991
L. Ross Love ′68
Advertising

Joan Lines Oates ′50
Archaeology

J. Robert Tomlinson ′41
Business


1990
Diane Camper ′68
Journalism

Theresa Howard-Carter ′50
Archaeology

Eleanor Ludwig ′43, G′45
Alumni Relations

Albert Murray ′30
Art

Richard C. Pietrafesa ′50
Business


1989
H. Peter Guber ′64
Motion Pictures

Luise Meyers Kaish ′46, G′51
Art

John L. Martin ′59, L′62
Government Service


1988
Candace Bahouth ′68
Art

Douglas D. Danforth ′47, H′99
Business

Robert S. Phillips ′60, G′63
Writing

Peter W. Yenawine ′69
Design


1987
George H. Babikian ′53
Business

Robin R. Burns-McNeill ′74
Marketing

Anthony C. Chevins ′47
Communications

William J. Smith ′50
Business


1986
Robert A. Beck ′50
Business

Vincent H. Cohen ′57, L′60
Law

Michael O. Sawyer ′41, G′47, G′52
Education


1985
Alfonse D’Amato ′59, L′61
Government Service

Richard S. Hayden ′60
Architecture

Betsey Johnson ′64
Fashion Design

Richard Stockton ′64
Broadcast Journalism


1984
H. Douglas Barclay L′61, H′98
Law and Public Service

Mel Elfin ′51
Journalism

Robert Pietrafesa ′47
Business

Maxine D. Singer ′33
Business


1983
Stella Biercuk Blum ′38
Museology

William J. Brodsky ′65, L′68
Business

Sidney L. Krawitz ′33
Law

Tarky J. Lombardi ′51, L′54, H′87
Government and Health


1982
P. Gordon Gould ′27
Education

Eva Holmes Lee ′41
Science

George A. Sisson ′42, G′45
Medicine

Lewis Slingerland ′27
Architecture


1981
Mark A. Clements ′36
Business

Carlisle S. Floyd Jr. ′46, G′49, H′97
Music and Drama

Athena C. Kouray ′41
Community and Legal Service

Christian X. Kouray ′41, G′43
Community and Legal Service


1980
James A. Britton ′25
Architecture

Lora S. Flanagan ′50
Business

Robert B. Menschel ′51, H′91
Business

Chester Soling ′54
Business


1979
Louis F. Bantle ′51, H′94
Business

Charles E. Boddie ′33
Human Relations

Gerald Stiller ′50
Entertainment


1978
Robert W. Cornell ′28
Business

Seymour M. Leslie ′45
Business

L. Douglas Meredith ′26, G′27
Public Business

Dorothy E. Rowe ′38
Business


1977
Susan Reid Greene ′62
Public Service

Gerald J. Leider ′53
Communications

Harry A. Devlin ′39
Art and Literature

Dorothy Wende Devlin ′40
Art and Literature


1976
Floyd D. Little ′67
Athletics

Nancy Harvey Steorts ′59
Government

Lee J. Topp ′51
Business


1975
Horace J. Landry ′34, G′36
Business

Rosemary S. Nesbitt ′47
Education

Lawrence R. White ′48
Communications


1974
Phyllis Hickman Demong ′40
Art

Robert T. Schuler ′52
Public Service

Demetria Taylor ′24
Food Science


1973
Arthur J. Barry ′32, G′36
Science

Marjorie Reeve Elliot ’15
Music

Howard F. Miller ′42
Government


1972
Elizabeth Barstow Alton ′29
Public Service

Albert W. Brown ′49, G′52
Education

Kenneth E. Buhrmaster ′37
Business


1971
Shirley Martine Burdick Clayton ′50
Nursing

John D. MacDonald ′38
Writing

Bernard M. Singer ′27
Liability Law


1970
Louis R. Bruce ′30
Government

Julia Chase Fuller ′43
Communications

John A. Olver ′39, G′42
International Relations


1969
Franklyn S. Barry ′31, G′41, G′56
Education

Donald S. MacNaughton ′39, L′48, H′78
Business Administration

Cornelia T. Snell ′19
Chemistry


1968
Robert W. Cutler ′28
Architecture

Delmont K. Pfeffer ′23
Business

Madeline J. Thornton ′23
Medicine


1967
Jean DuBois Galkin ′48
Nursing

Sheldon Leonard ′29
Television Production

Joseph H. Murphy ′37, G′39, L′40
Law and Public Service


1966
James F. Bunting ′27
Social Service

Helen R. Hagan ′33, G′36
Child Welfare

Millard G. Roberts ′39
Education


1965
Donald J. Grout ′23
Music

J.G. Fred Hiss ′15, G′17
Medicine


1964
Frances Clark Dietzold ′20
Metallurgy

Samuel Rosen ′21
Medicine


1963
Lewis P. Andreas ′21
Athletics

Mary C. Egan ′44
Food and Nutrition

Frederick G. Vosburgh ′25
Journalism


1962
Margaret Long Arnold ′34
Citizenship

Norris O. Johnson ′27
Economics

Eric W. Will ′18
Business & Community Leadership


1961
William G. Atwell ′86
Religion

Harvey O. Banks ′30
Civil Engineering

Marion Clayton Link ′29
Archaeology


1960
Donald Q. Faragher ′30
Architecture

J. Burch McMorran ′22
Civil Engineering

Eloise Andrews Woolever ′09
Christian Service


1959
Vernon L. deTar ′27
Sacred Music

Eric H. Faigle ′28, G′30, H′68
Education

Clare Brown Williams ′31
Public Affairs


1958
Darius A. Davis ′07
International Service

Elizabeth Sweeney Herbert ′42, G′45
Home Economics

Lester O. Schriver ′17
Insurance


1957
Walter S. Bourlier ′05
Engineering

Pyo Wook Han ′42
Diplomacy

Agnes E. Law ′15
Radio and Television


1956
Florence Kerins Murray ′38
Law and Public Service

D. Kenneth Sargent ′27
Architecture

Clarence L. VanSchaick ′29
Industry (Forestry)


1955
Leslie A. Bryan ′24, G′24, L′39
Aviation Education

June Buchanan ′13
Education

Malcolm P. Ferguson ′18, H′55
Engineering


1954
Gertrude Skerritt Brooks ′13
Political and Social Betterment

Edward C. Reifenstein ′04
Medicine

Chancellor Emeritus William P. Tolley ′22, G′24, H′69
Education


1953
Mary Ames Becker ′28
Musical Theater

Martha Keefe Phillips ′94
Human Relations

Carlton F. Sharpe ′26
Municipal Government


1952
Evelyn Millis Duvall ′27
Family Relations

Edgar B. Ingraham ′12
Business

William D. Lewis ′92
Education


1951
T. Frank Dolan, Jr. L′16
Business and Community Leadership

Helene W. Hartley ′20
Education

Gordon D. Hoople ′15, G′19, H′67
Otology


1950
Harry J. Carman ′09
Social Services and Educational Administration

Clara Bannister Congdon ′75
Humane and Cultural Pursuits

Florence Bailey Crouse ′99
Service to Alma Mater


1949
Hilda Grossman Taylor ′12
Fine Arts

Harry E. Weston ′21
Industrial Education

Nelia Gardner White ′15
Writing


1948
LeGrande A. Diller ′23
Military Service

Welthy Honsinger Fisher ′00, H′65
International Culture

Drew Middleton ′41, H′63
Journalism


1947
T. Aaron Levy ′95
Public Service

Harry L. Upperman ′22, G′28
Christian Science


1946
J. Roscoe Drummond ′24, H′55
Journalism

Winifred Fisher ′15
Education


1945
Neal Brewster ′02
Public Service

Ernest H. Hawkins ′07
Engineering

Katharine Sibley ′36
Education


1944
J. Winifred Hughes ′14, H′58
Human Relationships

Edmund H. Lewis ′09, H′37
Administration of Justice


1943
Carl L. Bausch ′09, H′56
Scientific Research

DeWitt T. MacKenzie ′07
Journalism

Marguerite W. Wriston ′18, G′28
Education


1942
Cora Dodson Graham ′94
Cultural and Human Pursuits

William P. Graham ′93
Educational Administration


1941
Lurelle Van Arsdale Guild ′20
Industrial Design

Cecilia B. Martin ′26
Newspaper Photography

J. Robert Rubin ′04
Public Service


1940
Frank J. O’Neill ′04
Business Administration

Anna V. Rice ′04
Christian Science

Herman G. Weiskotten ′06, G′09, H′51
Medical Education


1939
William M. Smallwood ′96
Science (Zoology)

Dorothy C. Thompson ′14
Journalism

John Shaw Young ′24
Radio